Client Update: Civil Code Section 2924.13
[…] Civil Code section 2924.13 is part of the Legislature’s attempt to strengthen homeowner protections against nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings in California. Section 2924.13 creates new obligations for investors, servicers, and trustees, along with new potential liability in the servicing and foreclosure of junior mortgages. This update summarizes the key aspects of the law.
The New “Unlawful Practices” Under Section 2924.13
Civil Code section 2924.13 sets forth several new “unlawful practices” as applied to the foreclosure of a junior lien. Each purported unlawful practice is set forth and discussed below:
“(1) The mortgage servicer did not provide the borrower with any written communication regarding the loan secured by the mortgage for at least three years.”
· What appears to be a relatively straightforward requirement is quite complex. On the surface, the new “unlawful practice” is a response to what has been coined a “zombie mortgage,” (i.e., a formerly charged off junior lien that has been dormant for many years).