Client Update: Civil Code Section 2924.13
[…] o One: A notice providing that if the borrower believes the mortgage servicer engaged in an unlawful practice described in the statute or misrepresented its compliance history, the borrower may petition the court for relief before the foreclosure sale.
o Two: a copy of the recorded certification.
The Automatic Injunction Against Foreclosure
This next piece of the statute is unheard of: borrowers receive an automatic injunction against foreclosure by merely filing a petition to challenge the foreclosure. (Civ. Code §2924.13(d).) The specific language of the statute makes clear that “[u]pon a borrower’s petition to the court for relief before the foreclosure sale, the court shall enjoin a proposed foreclosure sale pursuant to a power of sale in a subordinate mortgage until a final determination on the petition has been made.”
New Potential Liability
As with all homeowner protection legislation in California, this latest addition to the nonjudicial foreclosure statutes is certain to increase the likelihood of litigation.